View matching awards View matching tenders

Guyana National Bureau of Standards

Repeat buying pattern with 11 repeat suppliers and 3 repeat categories.

Public intelligence preview

Enough signal to judge the buyer. Full report adds the commercial plan.

This free profile shows visible awards, active tender signals, repeat suppliers, category concentration, and value coverage. It is designed to prove the buyer pattern before a paid report adds interpretation, evidence packs, and recommended actions.

Request full report
Confidence Strong buyer signal Based on normalized award history, recent tender signals, and visible source fields.
Known values 57% 26 awards show value as not published.
Review note Partial records retained Records stay searchable even when supplier or value fields need review.

How to read this profile

This page separates published facts from fields that were not visible in the source record. The buying pattern remains useful because missing amounts and partial records are counted instead of hidden.

Need an agency buying-pattern brief?

Request a concise report on what this agency buys, who wins repeatedly, active categories, recent tenders, and evidence links.

Request agency report
60 Awards issued
18 Jun 2026 Most recent award
06 Sep 2021 First known award
0 Recent tenders tracked

Agency Report Preview

Request full report

This preview shows the buying-pattern signals a full agency brief would expand with supplier shortlists, category history, and tender follow-up.

Buyer signal Strong buyer signal Diversified pattern by supplier and High concentration by category.
Supplier concentration 13% Diversified pattern: Meditron
Category concentration 88% High concentration: Other
Report depth 0 tenders tracked Full report adds buyer watchlist, repeat suppliers, and source-backed evidence.
Free profile vs paid report

Free profile shows the signal. The paid report tells you what to do next.

Turn this buyer pattern into a practical decision pack for sales targeting, partner positioning, tender monitoring, or market entry.

Request decision report

Business Intelligence Signals

Diversified pattern by supplier and High concentration by category.

Repeat buying 11 repeat suppliers 3 repeat categories in normalized awards.
Supplier concentration Diversified pattern Meditron accounts for 13% of awards.
Value coverage 57% 26 awards are missing contract value.
Primary method NCB 60 awards use this method.
Tender activity 0 tenders Tender count is shown alongside awards from 2021 to 2026.
13% Diversified pattern: Meditron
88% High concentration: Other
36/3 Supplier/category diversity
Strong buyer signal Based on normalized award history

Contract Value By Currency

Currency Awards With value Total value Average value
G$ 49 26 G$ 385,384,207 G$ 14,822,470
USD 9 8 USD 1,524,315 USD 190,539
Unknown 2 0 n/a n/a

Top Suppliers

Showing 1-20 of 36

SupplierAwardsTotal value
Meditron 8 n/a
Western Scientific Co. Ltd 6 9,167,729
Meditron Inc. 4 32,212,514
MAEC Enterprise 3 n/a
Beharry Auto Ltd 2 50,435,834
Industrial Equipment & Supplies Company 2 18,066,720
LaParkan Trading Guyana Company Limited 2 n/a
Promotech Inc 2 n/a
RRT Enterprise & Auto Sales 2 n/a
USA Global Experts / DHL Express 2 n/a
Western Scientific Company Limited 2 1,356,736
CEDI Eurpoe BV 1 24,948
Clever Solution (Trinidad) 1 1,407,845
Clever Solutions 1 422,260
Clever Solutions Inc 1 55,426
Clever Solutions Ltd L3 1 7,345,067
DB's General Services 1 4,912,400
Dos N Toast Delight 1 14,798,000
Hoosein's Security Services Inc. 1 n/a
I&S Snakar's Importers & Distributors 1 8,829,700

Top Categories

Showing 1-3 of 3

CategoryAwardsTotal value
Other 53 323,353,884
Transport 5 55,735,834
Security 2 7,818,804

Procurement Methods

MethodAwards
NCB 60

Award Activity By Year

YearAwards
2026 13
2025 29
2024 6
2023 4
2022 2
2021 5

Recent Awards

Showing 1-20 of 60

Award Supplier Category Method Date Value
Guyana National Bureau of Standards - Procurement of Consumables for GNBS I&S Snakar's Importers & Distributors Other NCB 18 Jun 2026 G$ 8,829,700
Guyana National Bureau of Standards - Procurement of Conumables for GNBS S&K Contrsuction, Consultancy Services and General Supplies Inc. Other NCB 18 Jun 2026 G$ 7,204,280
Guyana National Bureau of Standards - Supply and Delivery of Tyres RRT Enterprise and Auto Sales Other NCB 12 Jun 2026 G$ 3,606,800
Guyana National Bureau of Standards - Procurement of Vehicles and Equipment Lots 1-2 IMS Construction & Logistics Services Transport NCB 27 Apr 2026 G$ 5,300,000
Guyana National Bureau of Standards - Procurement of Legal Metrology Equipment Western Scientific Co. Ltd Other NCB 10 Apr 2026 G$ 3,363,977
Guyana National Bureau of Standards - Procurement of Legal Metrology Equipment Meditron Inc. Other NCB 10 Apr 2026 G$ 26,871,664
Guyana National Bureau of Standards - Procurement of Legal Metrology Equipment Petran Inc. Other NCB 10 Apr 2026 G$ 2,784,190
Guyana National Bureau of Standards - Procurement of Legal Metrology Equipment DB's General Services Other NCB 10 Apr 2026 G$ 4,912,400
Guyana National Bureau of Standards - Supply and Delivery of Industrial Metrology Equipment CEDI Eurpoe BV Other NCB 10 Apr 2026 USD 24,948
Guyana National Bureau of Standards - Supply and Delivery of Industrial Metrology Equipment Western Scientific Co. Ltd Other NCB 10 Apr 2026 USD 539,653
Guyana National Bureau of Standards - Supply and Delivery of Industrial Metrology Equipment Clever Solutions Inc Other NCB 10 Apr 2026 USD 55,426
Guyana National Bureau of Standards - Supply and Delivery of Industrial Metrology Equipment Petran Corporation Inc. Other NCB 10 Apr 2026 G$ 149,220,818
Guyana National Bureau of Standards - Procurement of Industrial Metrology Equipment Western Scientific Co. Ltd Other NCB 24 Mar 2026 G$ 4,552,099
Guyana National Bureau of Standards - Procurement of Canter Truck with Crane MS Construction and Logistics Services Other NCB 31 Dec 2025 G$ 23,500,000
Guyana National Bureau of Standards - Provision of Security Services from January 2026 to December 2026 Hoosein's Security Services Inc. Security NCB 24 Dec 2025 Value not published
Guyana National Bureau of Standards - Procurement of IT Equipment for GNBS One Communications Other NCB 11 Dec 2025 Value not published
Guyana National Bureau of Standards - Annual maintenance-Chilled Water AC System GNBS IAQ Solutions (Guyana) Inc VAT Ex Other NCB 10 Oct 2025 G$ 14,691,663
Guyana National Bureau of Standards - Procurement of Legal Metrology Equipment Western Scientific Company Limited Other NCB 24 Sep 2025 Value not published
Guyana National Bureau of Standards - Procurement of Industrial Metrology Equipment Meditron Other NCB 27 Aug 2025 Value not published
Guyana National Bureau of Standards - Procurement of Industrial Metrology Equipment Meditron Other NCB 27 Aug 2025 Value not published

Recent Tenders

Tender Category Status Published Bid opening

No tenders found for this agency.