View matching awards View matching tenders

Guyana Power & Light

Repeat buying pattern with 4 repeat suppliers and 3 repeat categories.

Public intelligence preview

Enough signal to judge the buyer. Full report adds the commercial plan.

This free profile shows visible awards, active tender signals, repeat suppliers, category concentration, and value coverage. It is designed to prove the buyer pattern before a paid report adds interpretation, evidence packs, and recommended actions.

Request full report
Confidence Strong buyer signal Based on normalized award history, recent tender signals, and visible source fields.
Known values 75% 6 awards show value as not published.
Review note Partial records retained Records stay searchable even when supplier or value fields need review.

How to read this profile

This page separates published facts from fields that were not visible in the source record. The buying pattern remains useful because missing amounts and partial records are counted instead of hidden.

Need an agency buying-pattern brief?

Request a concise report on what this agency buys, who wins repeatedly, active categories, recent tenders, and evidence links.

Request agency report
24 Awards issued
27 Mar 2026 Most recent award
17 May 2024 First known award
0 Recent tenders tracked

Agency Report Preview

Request full report

This preview shows the buying-pattern signals a full agency brief would expand with supplier shortlists, category history, and tender follow-up.

Buyer signal Strong buyer signal Diversified pattern by supplier and Moderate concentration by category.
Supplier concentration 13% Diversified pattern: Fixit Depot
Category concentration 67% Moderate concentration: Other
Report depth 0 tenders tracked Full report adds buyer watchlist, repeat suppliers, and source-backed evidence.
Free profile vs paid report

Free profile shows the signal. The paid report tells you what to do next.

Turn this buyer pattern into a practical decision pack for sales targeting, partner positioning, tender monitoring, or market entry.

Request decision report

Business Intelligence Signals

Diversified pattern by supplier and Moderate concentration by category.

Repeat buying 4 repeat suppliers 3 repeat categories in normalized awards.
Supplier concentration Diversified pattern Fixit Depot accounts for 13% of awards.
Value coverage 75% 6 awards are missing contract value.
Primary method NCB 23 awards use this method.
Tender activity 0 tenders Tender count is shown alongside awards from 2024 to 2026.
13% Diversified pattern: Fixit Depot
67% Moderate concentration: Other
19/4 Supplier/category diversity
Strong buyer signal Based on normalized award history

Contract Value By Currency

Currency Awards With value Total value Average value
G$ 15 13 G$ 483,123,904 G$ 37,163,377
USD 9 5 USD 18,170,902 USD 3,634,180

Top Suppliers

Showing 1-19 of 19

SupplierAwardsTotal value
Fixit Depot 3 25,786,525
Balram Seeram Construction & Consultation Services 2 n/a
Integrated Telecommunication Services & Solutions (ITSS) Inc. 2 n/a
Rymel Ingenieria Electrica S.A.S 2 n/a
Akamai Inc. 1 7,040,000
China National Import & Export Corporation 1 1,302,377
Crystal Lam Designs 1 26,260,000
Cummings Electrical Co. Ltd 1 34,853,140
Fix-It Depot 1 1,270,597
Industrial Safety Supplies Inc. L1 1 18,375,000
KV Contracting Services 1 87,900,582
Linco's Garment Factory 1 50,812,650
NK Construction & General Service Provider 1 16,884,901
Ramoutar & Sons Contracting Services 1 21,506,235
SPR Enterprises 1 161,086,467
Staatsolie Maatschappij Suriname N.V. 1 13,440,000
The Hardware Depot 1 29,537,500
Trinidad Data Form Ltd 1 5,238,824
Urbacon Concessions Investments 1 8

Top Categories

Showing 1-4 of 4

CategoryAwardsTotal value
Other 16 319,038,543
ICT 5 64,030,780
Construction 2 104,785,483
Energy 1 13,440,000

Procurement Methods

MethodAwards
NCB 23
ICB 1

Award Activity By Year

YearAwards
2026 4
2025 12
2024 8

Recent Awards

Showing 1-20 of 24

Award Supplier Category Method Date Value
Guyana Power & Light - Supply and Delivery of Heavy Fuel Oil Staatsolie Maatschappij Suriname N.V. Energy NCB 27 Mar 2026 USD 13,440,000
Guyana Power & Light - Supply and Delivery of Safety Equipment and Clothing The Hardware Depot Other NCB 27 Mar 2026 G$ 29,537,500
Guyana Power & Light - Supply and Delivery of Safety Equipment and Clothing Linco's Garment Factory Other NCB 27 Mar 2026 G$ 50,812,650
Guyana Power & Light - Supply and Delivery of Safety Equipment and Clothing Crystal Lam Designs Other NCB 27 Mar 2026 G$ 26,260,000
Guyana Power & Light - Supply and Delivery of Fibre Glass Poles and Crossarms to Hinterland Locations Lots 1-4 SPR Enterprises Other NCB 24 Dec 2025 G$ 161,086,467
Guyana Power & Light - Renovation of Training School Building at Sophia Complex GPL NK Construction & General Service Provider Construction NCB 20 Nov 2025 G$ 16,884,901
Guyana Power & Light - SUPPLY & DELIVERY OF UTILITY POLES China National Import & Export Corporation Other NCB 08 Oct 2025 USD 1,302,377
Guyana Power & Light - Supply,Installation and Configuration of Specialized Networking Equipment Integrated Telecommunication Services & Solutions (ITSS) Inc. ICT NCB 24 Jul 2025 Value not published
Guyana Power & Light - Supply,Installation and Configuration of Specialized Networking Equipment Integrated Telecommunication Services & Solutions (ITSS) Inc. ICT NCB 24 Jul 2025 Value not published
Guyana Power & Light - SUPPLY OF SAFETY FOOTWEAR FOR 2025 - LOT # 1 TO LOT #4 Industrial Safety Supplies Inc. L1 Other NCB 27 Jun 2025 G$ 18,375,000
Guyana Power & Light - Supply and Delivery of Meter Bases Fixit Depot Other NCB 19 Jun 2025 USD 2,157,920
Guyana Power & Light - Rehabilitation Works to Internal Roads & Drains at GPL Compound,Garden of Eden EBD KV Contracting Services Construction NCB 18 Jun 2025 G$ 87,900,582
Guyana Power & Light - Removal and Installation of Radiators at DPI Located at Garden of Eden Balram Seeram Construction & Consultation Services Other NCB 28 Jan 2025 Value not published
Guyana Power & Light - Supply & Delivery of Transformer Lots 1-3 Rymel Ingenieria Electrica S.A.S Other NCB 28 Jan 2025 Value not published
Guyana Power & Light - Removal and Installation of Radiators at DPI Located at Garden of Eden Balram Seeram Construction & Consultation Services Other NCB 28 Jan 2025 Value not published
Guyana Power & Light - Supply & Delivery of Transformer Lots 1-3 Rymel Ingenieria Electrica S.A.S Other NCB 28 Jan 2025 Value not published
Guyana Power & Light - Supply and Delivery of Line Hardware Fixit Depot Other NCB 12 Dec 2024 G$ 15,957,200
Guyana Power & Light - Network Construction of Camp Seweyo Projects (Phase B) Ramoutar & Sons Contracting Services ICT NCB 29 Nov 2024 G$ 21,506,235
Guyana Power & Light - Network Construction of Camp Seweyo Projects (Phase B) Cummings Electrical Co. Ltd ICT NCB 29 Nov 2024 G$ 34,853,140
Guyana Power & Light - Supply of Pre-Printed Bills for Publishing Akamai Inc. Other NCB 14 Oct 2024 G$ 7,040,000

Recent Tenders

Tender Category Status Published Bid opening

No tenders found for this agency.