View matching awards View matching tenders

GY FLOOD RISK MNGMT

Repeat buying pattern with 5 repeat suppliers and 3 repeat categories.

Public intelligence preview

Enough signal to judge the buyer. Full report adds the commercial plan.

This free profile shows visible awards, active tender signals, repeat suppliers, category concentration, and value coverage. It is designed to prove the buyer pattern before a paid report adds interpretation, evidence packs, and recommended actions.

Request full report
Confidence Strong buyer signal Based on normalized award history, recent tender signals, and visible source fields.
Known values 100% 0 awards show value as not published.
Review note Partial records retained Records stay searchable even when supplier or value fields need review.

How to read this profile

This page separates published facts from fields that were not visible in the source record. The buying pattern remains useful because missing amounts and partial records are counted instead of hidden.

Need an agency buying-pattern brief?

Request a concise report on what this agency buys, who wins repeatedly, active categories, recent tenders, and evidence links.

Request agency report
27 Awards issued
28 Aug 2024 Most recent award
17 Dec 2019 First known award
0 Recent tenders tracked

Agency Report Preview

Request full report

This preview shows the buying-pattern signals a full agency brief would expand with supplier shortlists, category history, and tender follow-up.

Buyer signal Strong buyer signal Diversified pattern by supplier and Moderate concentration by category.
Supplier concentration 11% Diversified pattern: STP Investments
Category concentration 44% Moderate concentration: Consulting
Report depth 0 tenders tracked Full report adds buyer watchlist, repeat suppliers, and source-backed evidence.
Free profile vs paid report

Free profile shows the signal. The paid report tells you what to do next.

Turn this buyer pattern into a practical decision pack for sales targeting, partner positioning, tender monitoring, or market entry.

Request decision report

Business Intelligence Signals

Diversified pattern by supplier and Moderate concentration by category.

Repeat buying 5 repeat suppliers 3 repeat categories in normalized awards.
Supplier concentration Diversified pattern STP Investments accounts for 11% of awards.
Value coverage 100% 0 awards are missing contract value.
Primary method Unknown No normalized method pattern yet.
Tender activity 0 tenders Tender count is shown alongside awards from 2019 to 2024.
11% Diversified pattern: STP Investments
44% Moderate concentration: Consulting
17/3 Supplier/category diversity
Strong buyer signal Based on normalized award history

Contract Value By Currency

Currency Awards With value Total value Average value
G$ 19 19 G$ 4,596,657,047 G$ 241,929,318
USD 8 8 USD 437,228 USD 54,654

Top Suppliers

Showing 1-17 of 17

SupplierAwardsTotal value
STP Investments 3 650,469,520
Advance Engineering 2 676,551,024
Khemraj Nauth Inc 2 418,590,260
ROMELL JAGROOP GENERAL CONSTRUCTION SERVICES 2 500,855,620
SRKN’GINEERING AND ASSOCIATES LIMITED 2 88,600,000
Alvin Chowramootoo Construction Services 1 149,312,080
Beharry Automotive LImited 1 8,172,763
CARIBBEAN ENGINEERING AND MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS INC (CEMCO) 1 45,300,000
DHANESHWAR JAMES 1 67,718
Farm Supplies Limited 1 438,654,750
GENERAL ENGINEERING SUPPLIES AND SERVICES INC 1 1,288,805,486
Individual Consultant 1 14,760,000
LARRY CARRYL 1 45,782
Platinum Investments Inc 1 119,277,658
PREPARED INTERNATIONAL (PPI) UG 1 73,160
ROMEL JAGROOP GENERAL CONSTRUCTION SERVICES 1 165,112,416
RVS Structural Engineering 1 24,000

Top Categories

Showing 1-3 of 3

CategoryAwardsTotal value
Consulting 12 181,292,698
Other 11 2,918,109,727
Construction 4 1,497,691,850

Procurement Methods

MethodAwards

Award Activity By Year

YearAwards
2024 7
2023 14
2022 5
2019 1

Recent Awards

Showing 1-20 of 27

Award Supplier Category Method Date Value
GY Flood Risk Management - Lot 9 - Lusignan Intake Structure Khemraj Nauth Inc Other Request for Bids 28 Aug 2024 G$ 162,300,160
GY Flood Risk Management - Lot 10 - Mon Repos Intake Structure ROMEL JAGROOP GENERAL CONSTRUCTION SERVICES Other Request for Bids 28 Aug 2024 G$ 165,112,416
GY Flood Risk Management - Lot 7 - Buxton/Vigilance Intake Structure Advance Engineering Other Request for Bids 28 Aug 2024 G$ 166,148,224
GY Flood Risk Management - Contract for Contract for Part Time Engineering Services - 5 Months RVS Structural Engineering Consulting Direct Selection 07 Jul 2024 USD 24,000
GY Flood Risk Management - Supervision Services; Reconstruction of the Northeastern Dam of the East Demerara Water Conservancy - Lots 1 - 4 SRKN’GINEERING AND ASSOCIATES LIMITED Consulting Quality And Cost-Based Selection 07 May 2024 G$ 88,550,000
GY Flood Risk Management - Minibus (New) Beharry Automotive LImited Other Direct Selection 16 Mar 2024 G$ 8,172,763
GY Flood Risk Management - Contract for Project Coordinator-11 months DHANESHWAR JAMES Consulting Direct Selection 01 Feb 2024 USD 67,718
GY Flood Risk Management - Reconstruction of North Eastern Dam of EDWC LOT 2 STP Investments Construction Request for Bids 27 Dec 2023 G$ 356,744,300
GY Flood Risk Management - Reconstruction of North Eastern Dam of EDWC LOT 3 ROMELL JAGROOP GENERAL CONSTRUCTION SERVICES Construction Request for Bids 27 Dec 2023 G$ 374,254,650
GY Flood Risk Management - Reconstruction of North Eastern Dam of EDWC LOT 1 Advance Engineering Construction Request for Bids 27 Dec 2023 G$ 510,402,800
GY Flood Risk Management - Reconstruction of North Eastern Dam of EDWC LOT 4 Khemraj Nauth Inc Construction Request for Bids 27 Dec 2023 G$ 256,290,100
GY Flood Risk Management - Develop an Emergency Preparedness and Response Plan (EPRP) for the East Demerara Water Conservancy (EDWC)Develop an Emergency Preparedness and Response Plan (EPRP) for the EDWC PREPARED INTERNATIONAL (PPI) UG Consulting Consultant Qualification Selection 20 Dec 2023 USD 73,160
GY Flood Risk Management - Rehabilitation of Existing Irrigation Structures on the NE Dam EDWC - Lot 8 Annandale STP Investments Other Request for Bids 03 Nov 2023 G$ 153,455,120
GY Flood Risk Management - Rehabilitation of Existing Irrigation Structures on the NE Dam of the EDWC - Lot 6 - Enmore Alvin Chowramootoo Construction Services Other Request for Bids 03 Nov 2023 G$ 149,312,080
GY Flood Risk Management - Project Engineer contract renewal Year 3 LARRY CARRYL Consulting Direct Selection 24 Oct 2023 USD 45,782
GY Flood Risk Management - Supervision of Works: Ogle and Liliendaal Pump Stations CARIBBEAN ENGINEERING AND MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS INC (CEMCO) Consulting Quality And Cost-Based Selection 15 Mar 2023 G$ 45,300,000
GY Flood Risk Management - Senior Procurement Officer contract renewal year 3 Supplier pending review Consulting Direct Selection 03 Mar 2023 USD 54,108
GY Flood Risk Management - Project Coordinator contract renewal Year 3 Supplier pending review Consulting Direct Selection 01 Mar 2023 USD 63,585
GY Flood Risk Management - Rehabilitation of existing irrigation structures on the Northeastern Dam of the East Demerara Water Conservancy (EDWC) – Lot 1 (Platinum) Platinum Investments Inc Other Request for Bids 07 Feb 2023 G$ 119,277,658
GY Flood Risk Management - CONSULTANCY SERVICE – RAPID BIOLOGICAL ASSESSMENT OF THE NORTH EASTERN DAM OF THE EAST DEMERARA WATER CONSERVANCY Supplier pending review Consulting Direct Selection 07 Feb 2023 G$ 32,245,470

Recent Tenders

Tender Category Status Published Bid opening

No tenders found for this agency.