Ministry of Education
Repeat buying pattern with 269 repeat suppliers and 8 repeat categories.
Public intelligence preview
Enough signal to judge the buyer. Full report adds the commercial plan.
This free profile shows visible awards, active tender signals, repeat suppliers, category concentration, and value coverage. It is designed to prove the buyer pattern before a paid report adds interpretation, evidence packs, and recommended actions.
Request full report
Free preview
Award counts, recent tenders, repeat suppliers, top categories, value coverage, and public record links.
Full report
Buyer map, evidence table, supplier shortlists, likely entry points, and bid, partner, watch, or approach recommendations.
Best for
Suppliers targeting agencies, consultants advising clients, and entrants deciding which buyers matter.
Confidence
Strong buyer signal
Based on normalized award history, recent tender signals, and visible source fields.
Known values
88%
203 awards show value as not published.
Review note
Partial records retained
Records stay searchable even when supplier or value fields need review.
How to read this profile
This page separates published facts from fields that were not visible in the source record. The buying pattern remains useful because missing amounts and partial records are counted instead of hidden.
- Published evidence: award and tender signals come from tracked public procurement records.
- Value not published: blank amounts are excluded from value totals and averages, but the award still counts.
- Names normalized: supplier, agency, and category names are cleaned for matching; uncertain records stay flagged for review.
Need an agency buying-pattern brief?
Request a concise report on what this agency buys, who wins repeatedly, active categories, recent tenders, and evidence links.
Request agency report
1726
Awards issued
23 Jul 2026
Most recent award
05 Oct 2017
First known award
14
Recent tenders tracked
This preview shows the buying-pattern signals a full agency brief would expand with supplier shortlists, category history, and tender follow-up.
Buyer signal
Strong buyer signal
Diversified pattern by supplier and Moderate concentration by category.
Supplier concentration
14%
Diversified pattern: Individual Consultant
Category concentration
49%
Moderate concentration: Other
Report depth
14 tenders tracked
Full report adds buyer watchlist, repeat suppliers, and source-backed evidence.
Free profile vs paid report
Free profile shows the signal. The paid report tells you what to do next.
Turn this buyer pattern into a practical decision pack for sales targeting, partner positioning, tender monitoring, or market entry.
- Evidence table with awards, tenders, suppliers, categories, and review notes
- Buyer map showing repeat suppliers, active categories, and likely entry points
- Recommended bid, partner, watch, or approach actions for this agency
- Shortlist risks where source records are partial or need follow-up
Request decision report
Business Intelligence Signals
Diversified pattern by supplier and Moderate concentration by category.
Repeat buying
269 repeat suppliers
8 repeat categories in normalized awards.
Supplier concentration
Diversified pattern
Individual Consultant accounts for 14% of awards.
Value coverage
88%
203 awards are missing contract value.
Primary method
NCB
1152 awards use this method.
Tender activity
14 tenders
Tender count is shown alongside awards from 2017 to 2026.
14%
Diversified pattern: Individual Consultant
49%
Moderate concentration: Other
825/9
Supplier/category diversity
Strong buyer signal
Based on normalized award history
Contract Value By Currency
| Currency |
Awards |
With value |
Total value |
Average value |
|
G$
|
1504 |
1333 |
G$ 51,401,571,485 |
G$ 38,560,819 |
|
Unknown
|
10 |
8 |
Unknown 175,027,217 |
Unknown 21,878,402 |
|
USD
|
212 |
182 |
USD 122,157,486 |
USD 671,195 |
Top Suppliers
Showing 1-20 of 825
| Supplier | Awards | Total value |
| Individual Consultant |
245 |
53,472,908 |
| TEACH OBSERVER |
100 |
24,900,000 |
| Western Scientific Company Limited |
13 |
144,096 |
| R. Persid Construction |
12 |
196,326,193 |
| A Ograsein & Sons |
10 |
65,004,769 |
| Ele's Trading & Hardware |
10 |
438,535,325 |
| General Distributors L3 |
10 |
117,752,240 |
| GR Engineering Company |
9 |
298,232,000 |
| Innovative Sourcing Guyana |
9 |
91,355,500 |
| Kalitech Inc. |
9 |
134,530,001 |
| Mohabir's Construction |
9 |
543,747,154 |
| General Distributors L2 |
8 |
68,013,294 |
| R's Modern Construction & Supplies |
8 |
107,944,000 |
| CB & Associates Inc |
7 |
131,202,885 |
| Dalton's Construction |
7 |
n/a |
| Meditron Inc. L1 |
7 |
33,467,109 |
| Origin Investments |
7 |
28,532,500 |
| DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY GROUP OF COMPANY |
6 |
56,793,730 |
| Meditron Inc. L3 |
6 |
27,590,020 |
| R&S Repair Shop |
6 |
45,883,880 |
Top Categories
Showing 1-9 of 9
| Category | Awards | Total value |
| Other |
852 |
14,634,204,000 |
| Consulting |
510 |
496,216,626 |
| Construction |
302 |
30,289,569,791 |
| Security |
28 |
5,961,817,933 |
| ICT |
25 |
229,773,431 |
| Agriculture |
3 |
49,303,585 |
| Transport |
3 |
31,881,740 |
| Energy |
2 |
5,928,000 |
| Health |
1 |
61,084 |
Award Activity By Year
| Year | Awards |
| 2026 |
92 |
| 2025 |
272 |
| 2024 |
728 |
| 2023 |
429 |
| 2022 |
61 |
| 2021 |
27 |
| 2020 |
42 |
| 2019 |
43 |
| 2018 |
11 |
| 2017 |
4 |
Recent Awards
Showing 1-20 of 1726
| Award |
Supplier |
Category |
Method |
Date |
Value |
| Guyana Strengthening Human Capital through Education Project - Rehabilitation and Construction of Equipment Shed (Essequibo Technical Institute) |
KAIZEN INDUSTRIES
|
Construction
|
Request for Quotations
|
23 Jul 2026 |
G$ 45,784,200 |
| Guyana Strengthening Human Capital through Education Project - Printing of Curriculum |
E&M ESSENTIAL BUSINESS SERVICE
|
Other
|
Request for Bids
|
20 Jul 2026 |
G$ 9,870,000 |
| Ministry of Education - Consultancy Services for the Review, the Design and Estate Cost $1.7 Billion GYD, and Supervision Services for Construction of Building, Karasabai Secondary Scghool, Region No. 9 |
GR Engineering Company
|
Consulting
|
NCB
|
10 Jul 2026 |
G$ 15,350,000 |
| Ministry of Education - Procurement of Security Services - Twenty-Three (23) Locations, Lots 1 - 5 |
Queensway Security Service Inc.
|
Security
|
NCB
|
10 Jul 2026 |
G$ 65,460,852 |
| Ministry of Education - Procurement of Security Services - Twenty-Three (23) Locations, Lots 1 - 5 |
Strategic Action Security Limited
|
Security
|
NCB
|
10 Jul 2026 |
G$ 131,406,979 |
| Ministry of Education - Procurement of Security Services - Twenty-Three (23) Locations, Lots 1 - 5 |
Castle Security Services Inc
|
Security
|
NCB
|
10 Jul 2026 |
G$ 35,922,097 |
| Ministry of Education - Procurement of Security Services - Twenty-Three (23) Locations, Lots 1 - 5 |
Home Safe Security & Domestic Service
|
Security
|
NCB
|
10 Jul 2026 |
G$ 179,197,512 |
| Ministry of Education - Procurement of Security Services - Twenty-Three (23) Locations, Lots 1 - 5 |
Sheriff Security Inc.
|
Security
|
NCB
|
10 Jul 2026 |
G$ 103,076,520 |
| Ministry of Education - Procurement of Security Services -Schools in Gerogetown, Lots 1 - 4 |
Sheriff Security Inc.
|
Security
|
NCB
|
10 Jul 2026 |
G$ 346,181,520 |
| Ministry of Education - Procurement of Security Services -Schools in Gerogetown, Lots 1 - 4 |
Home Safe Security & Domestic Service
|
Security
|
NCB
|
10 Jul 2026 |
G$ 151,628,664 |
| Ministry of Education - Procurement of Security Services -Schools in Gerogetown, Lots 1 - 4 |
Elite Protection Services Inc.
|
Security
|
NCB
|
10 Jul 2026 |
G$ 316,349,544 |
| Ministry of Education - Procurement of Security Services -Schools in Gerogetown, Lots 1 - 4 |
RK's Guyana Security Service
|
Security
|
NCB
|
10 Jul 2026 |
G$ 247,059,936 |
| Ministry of Education - Construction of Teaching Block at F.E Pollard Primary School |
D. David International
|
Construction
|
NCB
|
10 Jul 2026 |
G$ 262,753,000 |
| Ministry of Education - RE-Construction of St. Sidwell's Primary School |
Repaul International Enterprise
|
Construction
|
NCB
|
10 Jul 2026 |
G$ 270,199,000 |
| Ministry of Education - Supply, Delivery, Installation & Testing of Tools & Equipment - GTI |
Western Scientific Company Limited
|
Other
|
NCB
|
10 Jul 2026 |
G$ 58,961 |
| Ministry of Education - Supply, Delivery, Installation & Testing of Tools & Equipment - GTI |
Ele's Trading & Hardware
|
Other
|
NCB
|
10 Jul 2026 |
G$ 18,792,000 |
| Ministry of Education - Supply, Delivery, Installation & Testing of Tools & Equipment - GTI |
Millennium Supplies and Distribution Inc
|
Other
|
NCB
|
10 Jul 2026 |
G$ 399,000 |
| Ministry of Education - Supply, Delivery, Installation & Testing of Tools & Equipment - GTI |
General Distributors
|
Other
|
NCB
|
10 Jul 2026 |
G$ 9,286,664 |
| Ministry of Education - Supply, Delivery, Installation & Testing of Tools & Equipment - GTI |
Fix-It Depot
|
Other
|
NCB
|
10 Jul 2026 |
G$ 410,000 |
| Ministry of Education - Supply & Delivery of Musical Equipment Allied Arts Units |
Millennium Supplies and Distribution Inc
|
Other
|
NCB
|
01 Jul 2026 |
G$ 2,343,840 |
Recent Tenders
Showing 1-14 of 14