View matching awards View matching tenders

Ministry of Education

Repeat buying pattern with 269 repeat suppliers and 8 repeat categories.

Public intelligence preview

Enough signal to judge the buyer. Full report adds the commercial plan.

This free profile shows visible awards, active tender signals, repeat suppliers, category concentration, and value coverage. It is designed to prove the buyer pattern before a paid report adds interpretation, evidence packs, and recommended actions.

Request full report
Confidence Strong buyer signal Based on normalized award history, recent tender signals, and visible source fields.
Known values 88% 203 awards show value as not published.
Review note Partial records retained Records stay searchable even when supplier or value fields need review.

How to read this profile

This page separates published facts from fields that were not visible in the source record. The buying pattern remains useful because missing amounts and partial records are counted instead of hidden.

Need an agency buying-pattern brief?

Request a concise report on what this agency buys, who wins repeatedly, active categories, recent tenders, and evidence links.

Request agency report
1726 Awards issued
23 Jul 2026 Most recent award
05 Oct 2017 First known award
14 Recent tenders tracked

Agency Report Preview

Request full report

This preview shows the buying-pattern signals a full agency brief would expand with supplier shortlists, category history, and tender follow-up.

Buyer signal Strong buyer signal Diversified pattern by supplier and Moderate concentration by category.
Supplier concentration 14% Diversified pattern: Individual Consultant
Category concentration 49% Moderate concentration: Other
Report depth 14 tenders tracked Full report adds buyer watchlist, repeat suppliers, and source-backed evidence.
Free profile vs paid report

Free profile shows the signal. The paid report tells you what to do next.

Turn this buyer pattern into a practical decision pack for sales targeting, partner positioning, tender monitoring, or market entry.

Request decision report

Business Intelligence Signals

Diversified pattern by supplier and Moderate concentration by category.

Repeat buying 269 repeat suppliers 8 repeat categories in normalized awards.
Supplier concentration Diversified pattern Individual Consultant accounts for 14% of awards.
Value coverage 88% 203 awards are missing contract value.
Primary method NCB 1152 awards use this method.
Tender activity 14 tenders Tender count is shown alongside awards from 2017 to 2026.
14% Diversified pattern: Individual Consultant
49% Moderate concentration: Other
825/9 Supplier/category diversity
Strong buyer signal Based on normalized award history

Contract Value By Currency

Currency Awards With value Total value Average value
G$ 1504 1333 G$ 51,401,571,485 G$ 38,560,819
Unknown 10 8 Unknown 175,027,217 Unknown 21,878,402
USD 212 182 USD 122,157,486 USD 671,195

Top Suppliers

Showing 1-20 of 825

SupplierAwardsTotal value
Individual Consultant 245 53,472,908
TEACH OBSERVER 100 24,900,000
Western Scientific Company Limited 13 144,096
R. Persid Construction 12 196,326,193
A Ograsein & Sons 10 65,004,769
Ele's Trading & Hardware 10 438,535,325
General Distributors L3 10 117,752,240
GR Engineering Company 9 298,232,000
Innovative Sourcing Guyana 9 91,355,500
Kalitech Inc. 9 134,530,001
Mohabir's Construction 9 543,747,154
General Distributors L2 8 68,013,294
R's Modern Construction & Supplies 8 107,944,000
CB & Associates Inc 7 131,202,885
Dalton's Construction 7 n/a
Meditron Inc. L1 7 33,467,109
Origin Investments 7 28,532,500
DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY GROUP OF COMPANY 6 56,793,730
Meditron Inc. L3 6 27,590,020
R&S Repair Shop 6 45,883,880

Top Categories

Showing 1-9 of 9

CategoryAwardsTotal value
Other 852 14,634,204,000
Consulting 510 496,216,626
Construction 302 30,289,569,791
Security 28 5,961,817,933
ICT 25 229,773,431
Agriculture 3 49,303,585
Transport 3 31,881,740
Energy 2 5,928,000
Health 1 61,084

Procurement Methods

MethodAwards
NCB 1152
LNB 11

Award Activity By Year

YearAwards
2026 92
2025 272
2024 728
2023 429
2022 61
2021 27
2020 42
2019 43
2018 11
2017 4

Recent Awards

Showing 1-20 of 1726

Award Supplier Category Method Date Value
Guyana Strengthening Human Capital through Education Project - Rehabilitation and Construction of Equipment Shed (Essequibo Technical Institute) KAIZEN INDUSTRIES Construction Request for Quotations 23 Jul 2026 G$ 45,784,200
Guyana Strengthening Human Capital through Education Project - Printing of Curriculum E&M ESSENTIAL BUSINESS SERVICE Other Request for Bids 20 Jul 2026 G$ 9,870,000
Ministry of Education - Consultancy Services for the Review, the Design and Estate Cost $1.7 Billion GYD, and Supervision Services for Construction of Building, Karasabai Secondary Scghool, Region No. 9 GR Engineering Company Consulting NCB 10 Jul 2026 G$ 15,350,000
Ministry of Education - Procurement of Security Services - Twenty-Three (23) Locations, Lots 1 - 5 Queensway Security Service Inc. Security NCB 10 Jul 2026 G$ 65,460,852
Ministry of Education - Procurement of Security Services - Twenty-Three (23) Locations, Lots 1 - 5 Strategic Action Security Limited Security NCB 10 Jul 2026 G$ 131,406,979
Ministry of Education - Procurement of Security Services - Twenty-Three (23) Locations, Lots 1 - 5 Castle Security Services Inc Security NCB 10 Jul 2026 G$ 35,922,097
Ministry of Education - Procurement of Security Services - Twenty-Three (23) Locations, Lots 1 - 5 Home Safe Security & Domestic Service Security NCB 10 Jul 2026 G$ 179,197,512
Ministry of Education - Procurement of Security Services - Twenty-Three (23) Locations, Lots 1 - 5 Sheriff Security Inc. Security NCB 10 Jul 2026 G$ 103,076,520
Ministry of Education - Procurement of Security Services -Schools in Gerogetown, Lots 1 - 4 Sheriff Security Inc. Security NCB 10 Jul 2026 G$ 346,181,520
Ministry of Education - Procurement of Security Services -Schools in Gerogetown, Lots 1 - 4 Home Safe Security & Domestic Service Security NCB 10 Jul 2026 G$ 151,628,664
Ministry of Education - Procurement of Security Services -Schools in Gerogetown, Lots 1 - 4 Elite Protection Services Inc. Security NCB 10 Jul 2026 G$ 316,349,544
Ministry of Education - Procurement of Security Services -Schools in Gerogetown, Lots 1 - 4 RK's Guyana Security Service Security NCB 10 Jul 2026 G$ 247,059,936
Ministry of Education - Construction of Teaching Block at F.E Pollard Primary School D. David International Construction NCB 10 Jul 2026 G$ 262,753,000
Ministry of Education - RE-Construction of St. Sidwell's Primary School Repaul International Enterprise Construction NCB 10 Jul 2026 G$ 270,199,000
Ministry of Education - Supply, Delivery, Installation & Testing of Tools & Equipment - GTI Western Scientific Company Limited Other NCB 10 Jul 2026 G$ 58,961
Ministry of Education - Supply, Delivery, Installation & Testing of Tools & Equipment - GTI Ele's Trading & Hardware Other NCB 10 Jul 2026 G$ 18,792,000
Ministry of Education - Supply, Delivery, Installation & Testing of Tools & Equipment - GTI Millennium Supplies and Distribution Inc Other NCB 10 Jul 2026 G$ 399,000
Ministry of Education - Supply, Delivery, Installation & Testing of Tools & Equipment - GTI General Distributors Other NCB 10 Jul 2026 G$ 9,286,664
Ministry of Education - Supply, Delivery, Installation & Testing of Tools & Equipment - GTI Fix-It Depot Other NCB 10 Jul 2026 G$ 410,000
Ministry of Education - Supply & Delivery of Musical Equipment Allied Arts Units Millennium Supplies and Distribution Inc Other NCB 01 Jul 2026 G$ 2,343,840

Recent Tenders

Showing 1-14 of 14

Tender Category Status Published Bid opening
Consultancy for Service of Behavioural Therapist Consulting Bid Advertised 13 Aug 2026 31 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT
Consultancy for TVET & Training Diagnostic for SEND Students Consulting Bid Advertised 13 Aug 2026 31 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT
Completion of Works at 58 Miles Primary School Other Bid Advertised 11 Aug 2026 25 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT
Construction of Teachers Block – Ascension Secondary School Construction Bid Advertised 23 Jul 2026 06 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT
Construction of Shed over Practical Work Area GITC Construction Bid Advertised 23 Jul 2026 06 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT
Completion of Construction of Monkey Mountain Students Dormitory – Region 8 Construction Bid Advertised 23 Jul 2026 06 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT
Consultancy for Service of Education Diagnostician Consulting Bid Advertised 17 Jul 2026 03 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT
Printing and Delivery of Literacy Materials Other Bid Advertised 13 Jul 2026 30 Jul 2026 00:00 GYT
EOI for the Design and Supervision for the Rehabilitation of Primary Schools in Region 9 Other Bid Advertised 25 Jun 2026 21 Jul 2026 00:00 GYT
Reconstruction of Roof to Admin Building at Upper Corentyne Technical Institute Construction Bid Advertised 24 Jun 2026 16 Jul 2026 00:00 GYT
Reconstruction of Kingston Secondary School Construction Bid Advertised 24 Jun 2026 16 Jul 2026 00:00 GYT
Construction of Floors to Include Classrooms Above Workshop at Essequibo Technical Institute Construction Bid Advertised 24 Jun 2026 16 Jul 2026 00:00 GYT
Reconstruction of Agricola PIC Construction Bid Advertised 24 Jun 2026 16 Jul 2026 00:00 GYT
Construction of Laboratories at Block C- Micobie Secondary School Construction Bid Advertised 24 Jun 2026 16 Jul 2026 00:00 GYT