Construction
Category pattern across 61 repeat buyers and 921 repeat winners.
Public intelligence preview
Enough signal to judge the market. Full report adds the entry plan.
This free profile shows visible awards, tender activity, repeat buyers, winning suppliers, category concentration, and value coverage. It is designed to prove the market pattern before a paid report adds interpretation, evidence packs, and recommended actions.
Request full report
Free preview
Award counts, tender activity, repeat buyers, repeat winners, value coverage, and public record links.
Full report
Market-entry shortlist, incumbent map, evidence table, active-opportunity review, and bid, partner, watch, or enter recommendations.
Best for
Overseas entrants, local contractors, consultants, and suppliers choosing categories to prioritise.
Confidence
Strong category signal
Based on normalized buyer, winner, tender, and award history.
Known values
85%
685 awards show value as not published.
Review note
Partial records retained
Records stay searchable even when supplier or value fields need review.
How to read this profile
This page shows the category pattern from public procurement records while making source gaps visible. Missing values do not disappear; they are separated from totals so the market signal can still be judged.
- Published evidence: award and tender signals come from tracked public procurement records.
- Value not published: blank amounts are excluded from value totals and averages, but the award still counts.
- Names normalized: supplier, agency, and category names are cleaned for matching; uncertain records stay flagged for review.
Need a category market-entry brief?
Request a focused report on buyers, repeat winners, contract values, current tenders, and where a firm could compete in this category.
Request category report
4469
Awards tracked
23 Jul 2026
Most recent award
83
Buying agencies
3068
Winning suppliers
This preview shows the market-entry signals a full category brief would expand with buyer targeting, incumbent suppliers, recent tenders, and source notes.
Market signal
Strong category signal
Moderate concentration by buyer and Broad pattern by supplier.
Buyer concentration
58%
Moderate concentration: Ministry of Public Works
Winner concentration
0%
Broad pattern: R&P Engineering & General Construction
Report depth
54 tenders tracked
Full report adds opportunity shortlist, source trail, and incumbent map.
Free profile vs paid report
Free profile shows the signal. The paid report tells you what to do next.
Turn this category pattern into a practical decision pack for market entry, competitor review, buyer targeting, or tender monitoring.
- Evidence table with awards, tenders, buyers, winners, values, and review notes
- Buyer and competitor map for incumbents, repeat winners, and open opportunities
- Recommended bid, partner, watch, or enter actions for this category
- Shortlist risks where source records are partial or need follow-up
Request decision report
Business Intelligence Signals
Moderate concentration by buyer and Broad pattern by supplier.
Buyer spread
61 repeat buyers
83 agencies have awards in this category.
Winner spread
921 repeat winners
3068 suppliers have awards in this category.
Value coverage
85%
685 awards are missing contract value.
Primary method
NCB
4233 awards use this method.
Tender activity
54 tenders
Tender count is shown alongside awards from 1957 to 2026.
58%
Moderate concentration: Ministry of Public Works
0%
Broad pattern: R&P Engineering & General Construction
83/3068
Buyer/winner diversity
Strong category signal
Based on normalized category history
Contract Value By Currency
| Currency |
Awards |
With value |
Total value |
Average value |
|
G$
|
3803 |
3164 |
G$ 380,362,559,363 |
G$ 120,215,727 |
|
Unknown
|
637 |
598 |
Unknown 18,534,810,286 |
Unknown 30,994,666 |
|
USD
|
27 |
20 |
USD 259,381,931 |
USD 12,969,097 |
|
GBP
|
2 |
2 |
GBP 862,563 |
GBP 431,281 |
Top Agencies
Showing 1-20 of 83
| Agency | Awards | Total value |
| Ministry of Public Works |
2584 |
194,429,411,581 |
| Ministry of Local Government & Regional Developm |
340 |
15,217,800,827 |
| Ministry of Education |
302 |
30,289,569,791 |
| MOA-National Drainage and Irrigation Authority |
163 |
15,123,103,916 |
| Ministry of Home Affairs |
162 |
15,008,303,154 |
| Ministry of Local Government & Regional Development |
79 |
1,549,887,324 |
| Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sport |
66 |
3,057,492,418 |
| MoA - National Drainage & Irrigation Authority- |
60 |
754,978,560 |
| Central Housing & Planning Authority |
58 |
43,842,657,800 |
| Ministry of Health |
50 |
4,589,429,007 |
| Guyana Water Inc. |
49 |
5,756,954,942 |
| Guyana Defence Force |
48 |
4,802,878,743 |
| Office of the President |
41 |
1,074,063,321 |
| Guyana Power and Light Incorporated |
33 |
n/a |
| Ministry of Agriculture |
31 |
760,072,602 |
| Min. of Labour Human Services and Social Security |
25 |
953,504,206 |
| National Parks Commission |
25 |
170,145,790 |
| Ministry of Tourism, Industry and Commerce |
24 |
252,268,147 |
| Office of the Prime Minister |
24 |
1,981,204,138 |
| Guyana Sugar Corporation |
21 |
1,287,470,567 |
Top Suppliers
Showing 1-20 of 3068
| Supplier | Awards | Total value |
| R&P Engineering & General Construction |
14 |
317,870,000 |
| R. Persid Construction |
13 |
254,126,874 |
| Andrect Engineering & Construction |
12 |
93,855,030 |
| Ceraturium |
9 |
241,124,910 |
| Emeralds General Contracting & Distributors |
9 |
245,452,984 |
| A. Alli Construction |
8 |
245,994,600 |
| Dundas Construction Inc. |
8 |
910,910,726 |
| NP Contracting & Transportation Services |
8 |
123,690,000 |
| Sheriff Construction Inc. |
8 |
728,729,011 |
| Associated Construction Services |
7 |
714,805,426 |
| CAJ Construction Firm |
7 |
187,724,225 |
| DR Engineering |
7 |
74,506,711 |
| Green Plains Enterprise |
7 |
594,583,362 |
| NP Investment |
7 |
345,413,884 |
| Prored Resources |
7 |
1,195,978,220 |
| Westbrook Caribbean Inc. |
7 |
177,525,359 |
| AKP Contracting |
6 |
24,392,388 |
| Alpha Construction Services |
6 |
331,517,576 |
| B&S Contracting Service |
6 |
289,171,190 |
| C&L Construction Inc. |
6 |
1,914,341,420 |
Award Activity By Year
| Year | Awards |
| 2026 |
159 |
| 2025 |
1029 |
| 2024 |
1253 |
| 2023 |
1499 |
| 2022 |
256 |
| 2021 |
155 |
| 2020 |
2 |
| 2003 |
1 |
| 2002 |
1 |
| 1957 |
1 |
Recent Awards
Showing 1-20 of 4469
| Award |
Agency |
Supplier |
Method |
Date |
Value |
| Guyana Strengthening Human Capital through Education Project - Rehabilitation and Construction of Equipment Shed (Essequibo Technical Institute) |
Ministry of Education
|
KAIZEN INDUSTRIES
|
Request for Quotations
|
23 Jul 2026 |
G$ 45,784,200 |
| Ministry of Local Government & Regional Development - Construction of Section of Middle Walk, SOPR, Catherine, Region No, 5 |
Ministry of Local Government & Regional Development
|
Brave Builder Construction Services
|
NCB
|
20 Jul 2026 |
G$ 11,811,206 |
| Ministry of Public Works - Lot 4: Construction of stelling Access Road Waterfront Drainage System & Parking Apron Northern Section |
Ministry of Public Works
|
Crown Road & Drainage Contractors
|
NCB
|
17 Jul 2026 |
G$ 423,353,150 |
| Office of the President - Construction of Housing Unit, Region No. 4 - Lots 5 - Men on Mission |
Office of the President
|
A. Ally & Sons Department Store
|
NCB
|
16 Jul 2026 |
G$ 7,283,138 |
| Office of the President - Construction of Housing Unit, Region No. 4 - Lot 4 - Men on Mission |
Office of the President
|
Denzil Construction and Engineering
|
NCB
|
16 Jul 2026 |
G$ 7,282,326 |
| Office of the President - Construction of Housing Unit, Region No. 4 - Lot 3 - Men on Mission |
Office of the President
|
Jhon Ali air Conditioning and Construction Serv
|
NCB
|
16 Jul 2026 |
G$ 7,261,875 |
| Office of the President - Construction of Housing Unit, Region No. 4 - Lot 2 - Men on Mission |
Office of the President
|
Security Plus
|
NCB
|
16 Jul 2026 |
G$ 7,244,406 |
| Office of the President - Construction of Housing Unit, Region No. 4 - Lot 10 - Men on Mission |
Office of the President
|
Signature Enterprise
|
NCB
|
16 Jul 2026 |
G$ 7,623,998 |
| Office of the President - Construction of Housing Unit, Region No. 4 - Lot 9 - Men on Mission |
Office of the President
|
Cecil IveLaw Yasen Construction Service
|
NCB
|
16 Jul 2026 |
G$ 7,619,907 |
| Office of the President - Construction of Housing Unit, Region No. 4 - Men on Mission |
Office of the President
|
DC - E Construction and Landscaping Services
|
NCB
|
16 Jul 2026 |
G$ 7,624,987 |
| Office of the President - Construction of Housing Unit, Rgion No. 4 - Lot 8 - Men on Mission |
Office of the President
|
Statix Construction and General Supplies
|
NCB
|
16 Jul 2026 |
G$ 7,448,919 |
| Office of the President - Construction of Two (2) Housing Units, Region No. 4 - Lot 6 - Men on Mission |
Office of the President
|
Ganshyam Mahase & Mahase Lumber Supply
|
NCB
|
16 Jul 2026 |
G$ 14,585,788 |
| Ministry of Tourism, Industry & Commerce - Construction of Internal Concrete Drain & Bridges around Palm Avenue at National Exhibition Centre, Sophia, Region No. 4 |
Ministry of Tourism, Industry & Commerce
|
IMS Construction & Logistics Services
|
NCB
|
13 Jul 2026 |
G$ 10,266,375 |
| Office of the President - Construction of Housing Unit, Region No. 6 - Lot 8 |
Office of the President
|
West General Supplies
|
NCB
|
13 Jul 2026 |
G$ 7,340,995 |
| Office of the President - Construction of Housing Unit, Region No. 10 - Lot 2 |
Office of the President
|
KBS Engineering and Transportation Services
|
NCB
|
13 Jul 2026 |
G$ 7,693,785 |
| Office of the President - Construction of Housing Unit, Region No. 4 Lot 13 |
Office of the President
|
BluPrint Projects Inc.
|
NCB
|
13 Jul 2026 |
G$ 7,669,370 |
| Office of the President - Construction of Two (2) Housing Unit, Region No. 5 - Lot 2 |
Office of the President
|
A. Ally & Sons Department Store
|
NCB
|
13 Jul 2026 |
G$ 14,566,276 |
| Office of the President - Construction of Two (2) Housing Units, Region No. 5 - Lot 1 Men on Mission |
Office of the President
|
Abdool I. K Azeez and Son Sawmill
|
NCB
|
13 Jul 2026 |
G$ 13,368,864 |
| Office of the President - Construction of Housing Unit, Region No. 6 - Lot 3 |
Office of the President
|
Rishal's Construction and Maintenance Services
|
NCB
|
13 Jul 2026 |
G$ 13,509,068 |
| Office of the President - Construction of Housing Unit, Region No. 6 - Lot 2 |
Office of the President
|
73 Builder
|
NCB
|
13 Jul 2026 |
G$ 6,749,384 |
Recent Tenders
Showing 1-20 of 54
| Tender |
Agency |
Status |
Published |
Bid opening |
| Rehabilitation and Upgrade of Mahaica Bridge to Abary Bridge Road Corridor |
Ministry of Public Works
|
Bid Advertised
|
24 Aug 2026 |
02 Oct 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Construction of Elderly Assisted Living Facility, Enmore, Region No.4, Phase 1 |
Ministry of Human Services and Social Security-
|
Bid Advertised
|
05 Aug 2026 |
27 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| EOI for the Design and Supervision of the National Public Health Reference Laboratory Building |
Ministry of Health
|
Bid Advertised
|
04 Aug 2026 |
31 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| 1. Construction of Pump Basin at Kitty Pump Station, Georgetown. Lots 1 & 2 |
Ministry of Agriculture
|
Bid Advertised
|
30 Jul 2026 |
20 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| 1. Construction of Little Daimond- Herstelling NDC Building, Region 4 2. Construction of Bloomfield-Whim NDC Building, Region 6 3. Construction of Tuschen-Uitvlugt NDC Building, Region 3 4. Construction of Best-Klien Pouderyon NDC Building, Region 3 5. Construction of La Penitence Market, G/town: Lots 1-3 6. Upgrade to Lusignan Market, Region 4 7. Construction of Plaisance Market, Region 4: Lots 1-4 8. Construction of Tuschen Market, EBE, Region 3: Lots 1-4 |
Ministry of Local Government & Regional Development
|
Bid Advertised
|
27 Jul 2026 |
18 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Construction of Teachers Block – Ascension Secondary School |
Ministry of Education
|
Bid Advertised
|
23 Jul 2026 |
06 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Construction of Shed over Practical Work Area GITC |
Ministry of Education
|
Bid Advertised
|
23 Jul 2026 |
06 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Completion of Construction of Monkey Mountain Students Dormitory – Region 8 |
Ministry of Education
|
Bid Advertised
|
23 Jul 2026 |
06 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Selection Improvement (Rehabilitation and Upgrade) of the Selected Regional Road Corridor -Reconstruction of Existing Road Network on the East Coast Demerara – Lot 2: Design and Build Bridges: Across the Mahaica, Mahaicony and Abary Rivers/Creeks. |
Ministry of Public Works
|
Bid Advertised
|
14 Jul 2026 |
19 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Construction of Timber Wharf and Shed at Mahaicony Central, Left Bank Mahaicony River, Region No.5 |
Ministry of Agriculture
|
Bid Advertised
|
13 Jul 2026 |
04 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| 1. Construction of Foundation for a Complete Drying and Storage Paddy Facility, Essequibo Coast, Region No.2 |
Ministry of Agriculture
|
Bid Advertised
|
13 Jul 2026 |
04 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| 1. Construction of Farm to Market Access Road at Verde Vrienschapp, Canal No.1, West Bank Demerara, Region No. 3 |
Ministry of Agriculture
|
Bid Advertised
|
13 Jul 2026 |
04 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| 1. Construction of Farm to Market Access Road at Soesdyke, Canal No.1, West Bank Demerara, Region No. 3 |
Ministry of Agriculture
|
Bid Advertised
|
13 Jul 2026 |
04 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Construction of Farm to Market Access Road at Ooku, Canal No.1, West Bank Demerara, Region No. 3 |
Ministry of Agriculture
|
Bid Advertised
|
13 Jul 2026 |
04 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Improvement (Rehabilitation and Upgrade) of the Selected Regional Road Corridor - Reconstruction of Existing Road Network on the East Coast Demerara – Lot 2: Design and Build Bridges: Across the Mahaica, Mahaicony and Abary Rivers/Creeks |
Ministry of Public Works
|
Bid Advertised
|
10 Jul 2026 |
19 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| REHABILITATION/CONSTRUCTION OF HINTERLAND ROADS - PHASE 1 LOTS 1 - 35 |
Ministry of Public Works
|
Bid Advertised
|
08 Jul 2026 |
30 Jul 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Rehabilitation of Road Way from Main Gate to Time Keeper Office for Albion Estate |
Ministry of Agriculture
|
Bid Advertised
|
03 Jul 2026 |
28 Jul 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Invitation for Bids (IFB) for Developmental Works |
Unknown agency
|
CLOSED
|
02 Jul 2026 |
21 Jul 2026 09:00 GYT |
| Reconstruction of Roof to Admin Building at Upper Corentyne Technical Institute |
Ministry of Education
|
Bid Advertised
|
24 Jun 2026 |
16 Jul 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Reconstruction of Kingston Secondary School |
Ministry of Education
|
Bid Advertised
|
24 Jun 2026 |
16 Jul 2026 00:00 GYT |