View matching awards View matching tenders

ICT

Category pattern across 37 repeat buyers and 49 repeat winners.

Public intelligence preview

Enough signal to judge the market. Full report adds the entry plan.

This free profile shows visible awards, tender activity, repeat buyers, winning suppliers, category concentration, and value coverage. It is designed to prove the market pattern before a paid report adds interpretation, evidence packs, and recommended actions.

Request full report
Confidence Strong category signal Based on normalized buyer, winner, tender, and award history.
Known values 72% 81 awards show value as not published.
Review note Partial records retained Records stay searchable even when supplier or value fields need review.

How to read this profile

This page shows the category pattern from public procurement records while making source gaps visible. Missing values do not disappear; they are separated from totals so the market signal can still be judged.

Need a category market-entry brief?

Request a focused report on buyers, repeat winners, contract values, current tenders, and where a firm could compete in this category.

Request category report
286 Awards tracked
30 Jun 2026 Most recent award
50 Buying agencies
156 Winning suppliers

Category Report Preview

Request full report

This preview shows the market-entry signals a full category brief would expand with buyer targeting, incumbent suppliers, recent tenders, and source notes.

Market signal Strong category signal Broad pattern by buyer and Broad pattern by supplier.
Buyer concentration 15% Broad pattern: Office of the Prime Minister
Winner concentration 5% Broad pattern: 2020 FMCG Inc.
Report depth 15 tenders tracked Full report adds opportunity shortlist, source trail, and incumbent map.
Free profile vs paid report

Free profile shows the signal. The paid report tells you what to do next.

Turn this category pattern into a practical decision pack for market entry, competitor review, buyer targeting, or tender monitoring.

Request decision report

Business Intelligence Signals

Broad pattern by buyer and Broad pattern by supplier.

Buyer spread 37 repeat buyers 50 agencies have awards in this category.
Winner spread 49 repeat winners 156 suppliers have awards in this category.
Value coverage 72% 81 awards are missing contract value.
Primary method NCB 252 awards use this method.
Tender activity 15 tenders Tender count is shown alongside awards from 2016 to 2026.
15% Broad pattern: Office of the Prime Minister
5% Broad pattern: 2020 FMCG Inc.
50/156 Buyer/winner diversity
Strong category signal Based on normalized category history

Contract Value By Currency

Currency Awards With value Total value Average value
G$ 256 191 G$ 8,117,268,407 G$ 42,498,787
USD 20 13 USD 5,698,193 USD 438,323
Unknown 10 1 Unknown 4,937,009 Unknown 4,937,009

Top Agencies

Showing 1-20 of 50

AgencyAwardsTotal value
Office of the Prime Minister 42 637,118,057
Ministry of Education 25 229,773,431
Ministry of Local Government & Regional Developm 18 743,508,842
Guyana Energy Agency 16 2,467,888,009
Ministry of Public Service 14 114,257,400
Ministry of Home Affairs 12 94,151,681
Ministry of Health 11 487,337,725
Audit Office of Guyana 8 26,204,688
Georgetown Public Hospital Corporation 8 91,562,199
Guyana Elections Commission 8 31,269,532
Ministry of Public Works 8 896,614,048
National Data Management Authority- 8 326,306,492
Supreme Court of Judicature 8 71,600,307
Bureau of Statistics 7 14,889,500
Guyana Power and Light Incorporated 7 n/a
Guyana Water Inc. 7 738,918,865
Ministry of Agriculture 6 55,468,382
Department of Energy 5 1,773,754
Guyana Defence Force 5 43,217,128
Guyana Power & Light 5 64,030,780

Top Suppliers

Showing 1-20 of 156

SupplierAwardsTotal value
2020 FMCG Inc. 14 1,670,754,967
PBS Technologies Guyana Inc. 13 192,517,509
KM Technology 11 41,298,092
NT Computeac 9 97,311,922
MAEC Enterprise 6 8,500,000
Digital Technology Group of Companies Inc. 5 66,980,000
MAEC Enterprises 4 58,870,480
MB Tech Solutions 4 29,338,500
Nextech Inc 4 13,014,640
SPR Enterprises 4 55,340,465
Synetech Inc. 4 27,973,625
Bits & bytes Computer Store 3 15,619,200
Cell Phone Shack 3 21,447,083
Cummings Electrical Co. Ltd 3 47,505,476
Digital Technology Group of Co 3 48,867,900
Laparkan Trading Guy Ltd L1 3 4,950,000
RSConex Investment & Management Inc L2 3 12,006,000
RSConex Investment & Management Inc L3 3 2,729,100
RSConex Investment & Management Inc L4 3 27,595,500
Tels Engineering Services 3 161,162,000

Procurement Methods

MethodAwards
NCB 252
LNB 5

Award Activity By Year

YearAwards
2026 21
2025 80
2024 61
2023 50
2022 10
2021 29
2020 4
2019 3
2016 2

Recent Awards

Showing 1-20 of 286

Award Agency Supplier Method Date Value
Audit Office Guyana - Supply and Network of Server and Printers Audit Office Guyana Barker Systems NCB 30 Jun 2026 G$ 3,140,500
Audit Office Guyana - Supply and Network of Server and Printers Audit Office Guyana Promotech Inc NCB 30 Jun 2026 G$ 2,583,540
National Agricultural Research Extension Institute - Supply, Delivery & Testing of Computer Tablets National Agricultural Research Extension Institute Millennium Supplies and Distribution Inc NCB 26 Jun 2026 G$ 2,240,000
Office of the Prime Minister (Civil Defence Commision) - Upgrde to Water Distribution Network, Headquarters CDC, Region No. 4 Office of the Prime Minister (Civil Defence Commision) Kissoon Engineering Service NCB 25 Jun 2026 G$ 2,305,500
Ministry of Education - Supply, Delivery , Installation & Testing of Network & Equipment for Nuresery & Primary Schools & Equipment fo Technical Institute, Lots 1-4 Ministry of Education Two Brothers Construction L1 NCB 19 Jun 2026 G$ 13,176,000
Ministry of Education - Supply, Delivery , Installation & Testing of Network & Equipment for Nuresery & Primary Schools & Equipment fo Technical Institute, Lots 1-4 Ministry of Education Digital Technology Group of Companies Inc. L2 NCB 19 Jun 2026 G$ 11,491,907
Ministry of Education - Supply, Delivery , Installation & Testing of Network & Equipment for Nuresery & Primary Schools & Equipment fo Technical Institute, Lots 1-4 Ministry of Education MAEC Enterprises L3 NCB 19 Jun 2026 G$ 23,836,000
Ministry of Education - Supply, Delivery , Installation & Testing of Network & Equipment for Nuresery & Primary Schools & Equipment fo Technical Institute, Lots 1-4 Ministry of Education A. Ograsein & Sons General Contacting L4 NCB 19 Jun 2026 G$ 19,000,000
PRC0155768 - Variable Frequency Drives for the Guyana Water Inc UNDP Guyana IDROFOGLIA SRL UNDP Request for Quotation 10 Jun 2026 USD 213,987
Ministry of Local Government & Regional Development - Procurement of Autocad Software Licenses for Engineer Department Ministry of Local Government & Regional Development FDT Solutions LNB 08 Jun 2026 G$ 3,038,000
Ministry of Public Utilities & Aviation - Installation of Transmission Network from Cove & John to Cane Grove,East Coast Demerara,Region No.4 (Lot 5:Cambridge to Vereeniging) Ministry of Public Utilities & Aviation C&L Construction Inc. NCB 07 May 2026 G$ 135,689,650
Office of the Prime Minister - Network Extension and Upgrade in Region 9 Lot 1-2 Office of the Prime Minister SPR Enterprise L NCB 07 May 2026 G$ 37,775,265
Office of the Prime Minister - Network Extension and Upgrade in Region 9 Lot 1-2 Office of the Prime Minister Tels Engineering Services NCB 07 May 2026 G$ 36,394,000
Ministry of Health - Supply and Delivery of ICT Equipment Ministry of Health MAEC Enterpirse NCB 06 May 2026 G$ 93,500,974
Ministry of Health - Supply and Delivery of ICT Equipment Ministry of Health Synetech Inc. NCB 06 May 2026 G$ 25,014,000
Ministry Culture,Youth& Sports - Procurement & Installation of CCTV and ICT System Berbice Stadium Ministry Culture,Youth& Sports PBS Technologies Guyana Inc. NCB 11 Apr 2026 G$ 99,630,749
Office of the Prime Minister - Expansion and Upgrade of Grid Networks Lots 1,2 and 4 Office of the Prime Minister SPR Enterprise L1 NCB 08 Apr 2026 G$ 13,924,382
Office of the Prime Minister - Expansion and Upgrade of Grid Networks Lots 1,2 and 4 Office of the Prime Minister Tels Engineering Services L2 NCB 08 Apr 2026 G$ 31,189,150
Office of the Prime Minister - Expansion and Upgrade of Grid Networks Lots 1,2 and 4 Office of the Prime Minister Tels Engineering Services L4 NCB 08 Apr 2026 G$ 26,900,000
Ministry of Public Utilities and Aviation - Installationof Transmission Network from Cove & John to Cane Grove, East Coast Demerara, Region No.4 (Lot5 Cambridge to Vereeniging) Ministry of Public Utilities and Aviation Compass Industrial Services NCB 30 Mar 2026 G$ 144,083,500

Recent Tenders

Showing 1-15 of 15

Tender Agency Status Published Bid opening
Procurement and Delivery of ICT Equipment UNDP Guyana OPEN 24 Aug 2026 09 Sep 2026 11:59 GYT
Integrated Transport Corridors Project - Improvement (Rehabilitation and Upgrade) of the Selected Regional Road Corridor -Reconstruction of Existing Road Network on the East Coast Demerara – Lot 1: Mahaica Bridge to Abary Bridge Road Corridor (Km. 0+00 – Km. 2 Integrated Transport Corridors Project OPEN 21 Aug 2026 01 Oct 2026 20:00 GYT
Integrated Transport Corridors Project - Improvement (Rehabilitation and Upgrade) of the Selected Regional Road Corridor -Reconstruction of Existing Road Network on the East Coast Demerara – Lot 2: Design and Build Bridges: Across the Mahaica, Mahaicony and Ab Integrated Transport Corridors Project CLOSED 14 Jul 2026 18 Aug 2026 20:00 GYT
PRC0125559 RFQ - Provision of Procurement of ICT Hardware - Local UNDP Guyana CLOSED 04 Dec 2025 24 Dec 2025 17:11 GYT
Procurement of IT equipment, accessories, and software UNDP Guyana CLOSED 11 Oct 2024 01 Nov 2024 11:00 GYT
Production, print and fabrication of signages for ICT Hubs UNDP Guyana CLOSED 05 Sep 2022 30 Sep 2022 16:00 GYT
Guyana COVID-19 Emergency Response Project - Supply and Delivery of Computers, Tablets, Servers and Accessories Guyana COVID-19 Emergency Response Project CLOSED 24 Jun 2021 07 Jul 2021 20:00 GYT
Guyana Payments System Project - Software and Hardware for the RTGS and CSD Systems Guyana Payments System Project CLOSED 26 Jun 2019 12 Aug 2019 20:00 GYT
UG Science and Technology Support - Purchasing of Equipment for ICT Network Infrastructure for The University of Guyana UG Science and Technology Support OPEN 07 Jul 2014 n/a
Improving Teacher Education - PURCHASING OF ICT EQUIPMENT FOR GITEP Improving Teacher Education OPEN 20 Dec 2011 n/a
GPL-PD-024-2026 Expression of Interest for Distribution Network Designs for GPL Inc. Guyana Power and Light Incorporated CLOSED n/a 29 Jul 2026 23:59 GYT
Procurement and Delivery of ICT Equipment UNDP OPEN 24 Aug 2026 09 Sep 2026 11:59 GYT
Provision of Software and Application Development Services UN Secretariat CLOSED 15 Jul 2026 30 Aug 2026 23:59 GYT
Picture Archiving and Communication System (PACS) for Guyana- GUY6002 IAEA OPEN 24 Jun 2026 04 Sep 2026 11:00 GYT
ICT Advisory, Research and Consulting Services UNICC CLOSED 19 Jun 2026 17 Jul 2026 11:00 GYT