Other
Category pattern across 84 repeat buyers and 755 repeat winners.
Public intelligence preview
Enough signal to judge the market. Full report adds the entry plan.
This free profile shows visible awards, tender activity, repeat buyers, winning suppliers, category concentration, and value coverage. It is designed to prove the market pattern before a paid report adds interpretation, evidence packs, and recommended actions.
Request full report
Free preview
Award counts, tender activity, repeat buyers, repeat winners, value coverage, and public record links.
Full report
Market-entry shortlist, incumbent map, evidence table, active-opportunity review, and bid, partner, watch, or enter recommendations.
Best for
Overseas entrants, local contractors, consultants, and suppliers choosing categories to prioritise.
Confidence
Strong category signal
Based on normalized buyer, winner, tender, and award history.
Known values
62%
2404 awards show value as not published.
Review note
Partial records retained
Records stay searchable even when supplier or value fields need review.
How to read this profile
This page shows the category pattern from public procurement records while making source gaps visible. Missing values do not disappear; they are separated from totals so the market signal can still be judged.
- Published evidence: award and tender signals come from tracked public procurement records.
- Value not published: blank amounts are excluded from value totals and averages, but the award still counts.
- Names normalized: supplier, agency, and category names are cleaned for matching; uncertain records stay flagged for review.
Need a category market-entry brief?
Request a focused report on buyers, repeat winners, contract values, current tenders, and where a firm could compete in this category.
Request category report
6310
Awards tracked
07 Aug 2026
Most recent award
106
Buying agencies
2450
Winning suppliers
This preview shows the market-entry signals a full category brief would expand with buyer targeting, incumbent suppliers, recent tenders, and source notes.
Market signal
Strong category signal
Broad pattern by buyer and Broad pattern by supplier.
Buyer concentration
23%
Broad pattern: Unknown agency
Winner concentration
1%
Broad pattern: New GPC Inc.
Report depth
247 tenders tracked
Full report adds opportunity shortlist, source trail, and incumbent map.
Free profile vs paid report
Free profile shows the signal. The paid report tells you what to do next.
Turn this category pattern into a practical decision pack for market entry, competitor review, buyer targeting, or tender monitoring.
- Evidence table with awards, tenders, buyers, winners, values, and review notes
- Buyer and competitor map for incumbents, repeat winners, and open opportunities
- Recommended bid, partner, watch, or enter actions for this category
- Shortlist risks where source records are partial or need follow-up
Request decision report
Business Intelligence Signals
Broad pattern by buyer and Broad pattern by supplier.
Buyer spread
84 repeat buyers
106 agencies have awards in this category.
Winner spread
755 repeat winners
2450 suppliers have awards in this category.
Value coverage
62%
2404 awards are missing contract value.
Primary method
NCB
4596 awards use this method.
Tender activity
247 tenders
Tender count is shown alongside awards from 2000 to 2026.
23%
Broad pattern: Unknown agency
1%
Broad pattern: New GPC Inc.
106/2450
Buyer/winner diversity
Strong category signal
Based on normalized category history
Contract Value By Currency
| Currency |
Awards |
With value |
Total value |
Average value |
|
G$
|
4393 |
3627 |
G$ 243,972,334,587 |
G$ 67,265,601 |
|
Unknown
|
1623 |
68 |
Unknown 4,794,663,100 |
Unknown 70,509,751 |
|
USD
|
293 |
210 |
USD 1,174,580,418 |
USD 5,593,240 |
|
EUR
|
1 |
1 |
EUR 161,000 |
EUR 161,000 |
Top Agencies
Showing 1-20 of 106
| Agency | Awards | Total value |
| Unknown agency |
1444 |
5,173,900 |
| Ministry of Education |
852 |
14,634,204,000 |
| Ministry of Health |
452 |
47,745,750,898 |
| Ministry of Home Affairs |
355 |
7,414,477,851 |
| Georgetown Public Hospital Corporation |
270 |
10,988,793,537 |
| Guyana Defence Force |
233 |
11,394,780,314 |
| Guyana Water Inc. |
226 |
30,018,144,999 |
| Ministry of Local Government & Regional Developm |
185 |
5,433,383,883 |
| MOA-National Drainage and Irrigation Authority |
166 |
13,489,162,357 |
| Ministry of Public Works |
163 |
26,334,944,022 |
| Guyana Sugar Corporation |
158 |
5,351,353,715 |
| Ministry of Agriculture |
126 |
7,060,224,209 |
| Min. of Labour Human Services and Social Security |
117 |
1,161,920,056 |
| Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sport |
109 |
3,338,591,542 |
| Guyana Power and Light Incorporated |
99 |
n/a |
| Central Housing & Planning Authority |
89 |
33,948,797,623 |
| National Agricultural Research Extension Institute |
88 |
1,087,513,478 |
| Ministry of Amerindian Affairs |
80 |
1,525,002,127 |
| Office of the Prime Minister |
80 |
2,148,882,248 |
| Guyana Energy Agency |
78 |
1,203,025,342 |
Top Suppliers
Showing 1-20 of 2450
| Supplier | Awards | Total value |
| New GPC Inc. |
76 |
39,716,209,441 |
| Meditron Inc. |
65 |
920,364,056 |
| Guybiz Establishment |
44 |
653,274,253 |
| Regal Stationery & Computer Centre |
31 |
99,904,228 |
| Memorex Enterprise |
29 |
1,043,962,721 |
| Western Scientific Company Limited |
29 |
1,935,238 |
| Car Clean Enterprise |
28 |
281,350,250 |
| Farm Supplies LTD |
27 |
3,276,627,899 |
| PBS Technologies Guyana Inc. |
27 |
192,626,114 |
| Andrew's Enterprise |
26 |
318,443,076 |
| Western Scientific Co. Ltd |
25 |
575,570,350 |
| General Distributors |
23 |
301,011,225 |
| Garnet Engineers |
22 |
66,543,466 |
| Jumbo Jet Auto Sales |
21 |
445,410,000 |
| Tels Engineering Services |
20 |
268,726,592 |
| P. Ramroop & Sons |
18 |
120,440,111 |
| Electrofix Electrical Services |
16 |
133,815,742 |
| Optimum Supplies |
16 |
78,397,924 |
| General Distributors L3 |
15 |
136,001,116 |
| General Equipment Guyana Limited |
15 |
1,118,356,731 |
Award Activity By Year
| Year | Awards |
| 2026 |
514 |
| 2025 |
1106 |
| 2024 |
1507 |
| 2023 |
878 |
| 2022 |
305 |
| 2021 |
311 |
| 2020 |
9 |
| 2019 |
6 |
| 2018 |
1 |
| 2000 |
1 |
Recent Awards
Showing 1-20 of 6310
| Award |
Agency |
Supplier |
Method |
Date |
Value |
| Guyana Coastal Adaptation and Resilience Project - Procurement (Supply and Delivery) of Material for Categories 2 and 3 works: Lot 1: Steel Sheet Piles |
Ministry of Agriculture
|
Dax Contracting Services
|
Request for Bids
|
07 Aug 2026 |
G$ 973,500,000 |
| Guyana Strengthening Human Capital through Education Project - Printing of Curriculum |
Ministry of Education
|
E&M ESSENTIAL BUSINESS SERVICE
|
Request for Bids
|
20 Jul 2026 |
G$ 9,870,000 |
| Transport and Harbours Department - Procurement of Works - Lot 1: Docking & Rehabilitation of M.V Ma Lisha, Lot 2: Docking & Rehabilitation of MV Barima Lot 3: Docking & Rehabilitation of MB Hercules |
Transport and Harbours Department
|
J&M Shipping Inc
|
NCB
|
17 Jul 2026 |
G$ 184,337,450 |
| Transport and Harbours Department - Procurement of Works - Lot 1: Docking & Rehabilitation of M.V Ma Lisha, Lot 2: Docking & Rehabilitation of MV Barima Lot 3: Docking & Rehabilitation of MB Hercules |
Transport and Harbours Department
|
Gopie Investment Inc
|
NCB
|
17 Jul 2026 |
G$ 105,006,000 |
| Transport and Harbours Department - Procurement of Works - Lot 1: Docking & Rehabilitation of M.V Ma Lisha, Lot 2: Docking & Rehabilitation of MV Barima Lot 3: Docking & Rehabilitation of MB Hercules |
Transport and Harbours Department
|
Guyana Port Inc
|
NCB
|
17 Jul 2026 |
G$ 124,083,226 |
| Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sport - Rehabilitation of Warm up and olympic Swimming Pools - National Aquati Centre |
Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sport
|
Permaul Trading & Distribution
|
NCB
|
17 Jul 2026 |
G$ 389,054,435 |
| Ministry of Public Works - Lot 5: Supply & Installation of Vehiular Scals (Weight Bridges) for Parika Moden Port |
Ministry of Public Works
|
DCSN Construction & General Supplies Inc.
|
NCB
|
17 Jul 2026 |
G$ 27,900,000 |
| Ministry of Local Government & Regional Development - Procurement of Tools for CEWS for Region No . 5 |
Ministry of Local Government & Regional Development
|
HMR Enterprise & Business Services
|
NCB
|
17 Jul 2026 |
G$ 1,821,800 |
| Ministry of Local Government & Regional Development - Procurement of Tools for CEWS for Region No . 5 |
Ministry of Local Government & Regional Development
|
KCL BUSINESS SERVICES & GENERAL SUPPLIES
|
NCB
|
17 Jul 2026 |
G$ 2,720,315 |
| Ministry of Local Government & Regional Development - Procurement of Tools for CEWS for Region No . 5 |
Ministry of Local Government & Regional Development
|
LC Investments & General Supplies
|
NCB
|
17 Jul 2026 |
G$ 5,130,810 |
| Ministry of Local Government & Regional Development - Procurement of Tools for CEWS for Georgetown |
Ministry of Local Government & Regional Development
|
CRS Contracting Service
|
NCB
|
17 Jul 2026 |
G$ 5,063,000 |
| Ministry of Local Government & Regional Development - Procurement of Tools for CEWS for Georgetown |
Ministry of Local Government & Regional Development
|
Premier Trading Services
|
NCB
|
17 Jul 2026 |
G$ 3,900,000 |
| Ministry of Local Government & Regional Development - Procurement of Tools for CEWS for Georgetown |
Ministry of Local Government & Regional Development
|
Argyle's Stationery, General Service & Supplies
|
NCB
|
17 Jul 2026 |
G$ 2,061,500 |
| Ministry of Public Utilities & Aviation - Procurement and Delivery of Met Ocean Buoy and Accessories |
Ministry of Public Utilities & Aviation
|
Dax Contracting Services
|
NCB
|
17 Jul 2026 |
G$ 79,900,000 |
| Office of the President - Constrution of Housing Unit, Region No. 4 - Lot 12 - Men on Mission |
Office of the President
|
D. Williams General Service, Construction and Supplies
|
NCB
|
16 Jul 2026 |
G$ 7,646,854 |
| Ministry of Human Services and Social Security - Repairs and Repainting to Head Ofiice |
Ministry of Human Services and Social Security-
|
The Property Experts, Supplies & Services
|
LNB
|
13 Jul 2026 |
G$ 4,314,450 |
| Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sport - Procurement & Installation of (360) Retractable Seats - Guyana National Stadium |
Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sport
|
SRK General Maintenance, Infrastructure Construction Engineering
|
NCB
|
13 Jul 2026 |
G$ 6,984,000 |
| Guyana Sugar Corporation inc. - Supply & Delivery of Five - Ton Crane for Albion Estate |
Guyana Sugar Corporation Inc.
|
Akamai Inc.
|
NCB
|
13 Jul 2026 |
G$ 4,632,000 |
| Guyana Sugar Corporation inc. - Supply & Delivery of 3 1 ACC H&F Coupling Motor and Gear Box for Blairmont Estate |
Guyana Sugar Corporation Inc.
|
Arrowhead Construction Inc.
|
NCB
|
13 Jul 2026 |
G$ 11,628,000 |
| Ministry of Tourism, Industry & Commerce - Upgarde to Stage Area, National Exhibition Centre, Sophia, Georgetown, Region No. 4 |
Ministry of Tourism, Industry & Commerce
|
NK Enterprise Inc.
|
NCB
|
13 Jul 2026 |
G$ 9,738,855 |
Recent Tenders
Showing 1-20 of 247
| Tender |
Agency |
Status |
Published |
Bid opening |
| Rehabilitation works for the Bartica 5 Miles Raw Water Intake Structure, 5 Miles, Bartica, Region No. 7 |
Ministry of Public Utilities and Aviation
|
Bid Advertised
|
28 Aug 2026 |
22 Sep 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Completion of Works at 58 Miles Primary School |
Ministry of Education
|
Bid Advertised
|
11 Aug 2026 |
25 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Supply and Delivery of: 403 Metric Ton Urea |
Ministry of Agriculture
|
Bid Advertised
|
05 Aug 2026 |
25 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Supply and Delivery of: 371 Metric Ton Muriate Of Potash |
Ministry of Agriculture
|
Bid Advertised
|
05 Aug 2026 |
25 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Supply and Delivery of: 805 Metric Ton Sulphate Of Ammonia |
Ministry of Agriculture
|
Bid Advertised
|
05 Aug 2026 |
25 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Rehabilitation of Drainage Structure at Morawhana, Region No.1 |
Ministry of Agriculture
|
Bid Advertised
|
30 Jul 2026 |
20 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Supply, Installation and Commission Leguan Power Plant Switchgear, Essequibo Islands Guyana. |
Ministry of Public Utilities and Aviation
|
Bid Advertised
|
27 Jul 2026 |
20 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Supply and Delivery of Post-paid Meters and Bases |
Ministry of Public Utilities and Aviation
|
Bid Advertised
|
27 Jul 2026 |
13 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Supply and Delivery of Transmission & Distribution Materials |
Ministry of Public Utilities and Aviation
|
Bid Advertised
|
27 Jul 2026 |
30 Jul 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Supply & Delivery of Assistive Aids 2026 |
Ministry of Human Services and Social Security-
|
Bid Advertised
|
22 Jul 2026 |
11 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| SALE OF GENERATOR BY TENDER |
Ministry of Finance
|
Bid Advertised
|
22 Jul 2026 |
04 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Drilling of Potable Water Well at Phillipai Secondary School, Region #7. |
Ministry of Public Utilities and Aviation
|
Bid Advertised
|
15 Jul 2026 |
11 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Rehabilitation of Existing Timber Walk Way at Mahaicony Fishermen Wharf at Railway Line Mahaicony River, Region No.5 |
Ministry of Agriculture
|
Bid Advertised
|
13 Jul 2026 |
04 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| 1. Repairs to the Albion Fisherfolk Wharf, Corentyne, Region No.6 |
Ministry of Agriculture
|
Bid Advertised
|
13 Jul 2026 |
04 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| 1. Rehabilitation of the NDIA Pontoon located at Abary, Region No.5 (EE: $3,737,000) |
Ministry of Agriculture
|
Bid Advertised
|
13 Jul 2026 |
04 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Printing and Delivery of Literacy Materials |
Ministry of Education
|
Bid Advertised
|
13 Jul 2026 |
30 Jul 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Old Demerara Harbour Bridge Relocation Project: Sandhills-Timehri Crossing |
Ministry of Public Works
|
Bid Advertised
|
08 Jul 2026 |
30 Jul 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Extension of Storage Bond at Shelterbelt, Georgetown, Region No. 4 |
Ministry of Public Utilities and Aviation
|
Bid Advertised
|
07 Jul 2026 |
30 Jul 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Supply and Delivery of Stainless Steel Materials for Blairmont Estate –Lot 1-5. |
Ministry of Agriculture
|
Bid Advertised
|
03 Jul 2026 |
28 Jul 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Supply and Delivery of Stainless Steel Materials for Albion Estate –Lot 1-5. |
Ministry of Agriculture
|
Bid Advertised
|
03 Jul 2026 |
28 Jul 2026 00:00 GYT |