Security
Category pattern across 31 repeat buyers and 35 repeat winners.
How to read this profile
This page shows the category pattern from public procurement records while making source gaps visible. Missing values do not disappear; they are separated from totals so the market signal can still be judged.
- Published evidence: award and tender signals come from tracked public procurement records.
- Value not published: blank amounts are excluded from value totals and averages, but the award still counts.
- Names normalized: supplier, agency, and category names are cleaned for matching; uncertain records stay flagged for review.
Need a category market-entry brief?
Request a focused report on buyers, repeat winners, contract values, current tenders, and where a firm could compete in this category.
Category Report Preview
Request full reportThis preview shows the market-entry signals a full category brief would expand with buyer targeting, incumbent suppliers, recent tenders, and source notes.
Free profile shows the signal. The paid report tells you what to do next.
Turn this category pattern into a practical decision pack for market entry, competitor review, buyer targeting, or tender monitoring.
- Evidence table with awards, tenders, buyers, winners, values, and review notes
- Buyer and competitor map for incumbents, repeat winners, and open opportunities
- Recommended bid, partner, watch, or enter actions for this category
- Shortlist risks where source records are partial or need follow-up
Business Intelligence Signals
Broad pattern by buyer and Broad pattern by supplier.
Contract Value By Currency
| Currency | Awards | With value | Total value | Average value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G$ | 218 | 176 | G$ 17,716,141,481 | G$ 100,659,895 |
| Unknown | 12 | 12 | Unknown 77,316,942 | Unknown 6,443,078 |
| USD | 1 | 1 | USD 81,400 | USD 81,400 |
Top Agencies
Showing 1-20 of 39
| Agency | Awards | Total value |
|---|---|---|
| Ministry of Education | 28 | 5,961,817,933 |
| Guyana Marketing Corporation | 25 | 204,215,451 |
| Ministry of Tourism, Industry and Commerce | 20 | 141,743,108 |
| Guyana Energy Agency | 12 | 112,580,185 |
| MOA-National Drainage and Irrigation Authority | 12 | 328,072,000 |
| Ministry of Local Government & Regional Developm | 11 | 7,339,359,245 |
| Ministry of Agriculture | 10 | 243,767,217 |
| Supreme Court of Judicature | 10 | 91,972,204 |
| Ministry of Amerindian Affairs | 9 | 123,163,804 |
| Guyana Water Inc. | 7 | n/a |
| Ministry of Labour | 7 | 57,119,700 |
| National Parks Commission | 7 | 88,979,994 |
| Guyana Revenue Authority | 5 | 861,100,299 |
| Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sport | 5 | 617,146,709 |
| Ministry of Finance | 5 | 27,136,738 |
| Environmental Protection Agency | 4 | 77,486,054 |
| Ministry Culture,Youth& Sports | 4 | n/a |
| Ministry of Natural Resources and the Enviornment | 4 | 30,011,040 |
| National Drainage & Irrigation Authority | 4 | n/a |
| Office of the Prime Minister | 4 | 21,357,626 |
Top Suppliers
Showing 1-20 of 144
| Supplier | Awards | Total value |
|---|---|---|
| Sheriff Security Inc. | 13 | 1,227,770,424 |
| Atlas Security Services Inc. | 8 | 106,546,485 |
| Elite Protection Services Inc. | 8 | 469,517,664 |
| Amalgamated Security Services (Guyana) Inc. | 7 | 323,283,799 |
| General Engineering Supplies & Services C Inc. | 4 | n/a |
| Hoosein's Security Services Inc. | 4 | 61,030,858 |
| I-Secure Security Services Inc. | 4 | 71,802,560 |
| Nel Global Security Company | 4 | n/a |
| Nel Global Security Company Inc | 4 | 51,112,800 |
| RK's Guyana Security Service L3 | 4 | 209,295,154 |
| Atlas Security Serv Inc L2 | 3 | 824,221,007 |
| Atlas Security Service Inc | 3 | 424,882,243 |
| Castle Security Services Inc | 3 | 46,687,982 |
| Home Safe Security Domestic Serv L4 | 3 | 750,360,000 |
| Hoosein's Sercurity Service Inc L5 | 3 | 667,452,888 |
| Kayla Gold Mining Security Service Inc. | 3 | 18,083,182 |
| Queensway Security Inc L1 | 3 | 392,765,112 |
| Queensway Security Service Inc. | 3 | 282,784,889 |
| RK's Guyana Security Service | 3 | 258,033,922 |
| RK's Guyana Security Services | 3 | 275,631,507 |
Procurement Methods
| Method | Awards |
|---|---|
| NCB | 230 |
Award Activity By Year
| Year | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 27 |
| 2025 | 46 |
| 2024 | 58 |
| 2023 | 63 |
| 2022 | 9 |
| 2021 | 17 |
Recent Awards
Showing 1-20 of 231
Recent Tenders
Showing 1-7 of 7
| Tender | Agency | Status | Published | Bid opening |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provision of Baton Security Services for the Guyana China Friendship Park. | Office of the President | Bid Advertised | 24 Jul 2026 | 18 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Provision of Patrol Security Services for the National Park. | Office of the President | Bid Advertised | 24 Jul 2026 | 18 Aug 2026 00:00 GYT |
| Government invites bids for multimillion dollar water supply, infrastructural projects | Unknown agency | OPEN | 02 Mar 2026 | n/a |
| Provision of Security Services for The United Nations Offices | UNDP Guyana | CLOSED | 06 Nov 2023 | 24 Nov 2023 11:00 GYT |
| Supply of Security Grade Perimeter Fencing | UN Secretariat | CLOSED | 08 Jul 2026 | 27 Jul 2026 23:59 GYT |
| Establishment of Long Term Agreement for the Supply of Hook and Line Kits for UNOPS, NYPO, Peace and Security Cluster. | UNOPS | OPEN | 30 Jun 2026 | 07 Sep 2026 08:00 GYT |
| Explosive Threat Mitigation (ETM) Services Global Pre-Qualification Process for the Peace and Security Cluster (PSC) | UNOPS | CLOSED | 26 May 2026 | 17 Jul 2026 05:00 GYT |