View matching awards View matching tenders

Guyana Power and Light Incorporated

Repeat buying pattern with 1 repeat suppliers and 6 repeat categories.

Public intelligence preview

Enough signal to judge the buyer. Full report adds the commercial plan.

This free profile shows visible awards, active tender signals, repeat suppliers, category concentration, and value coverage. It is designed to prove the buyer pattern before a paid report adds interpretation, evidence packs, and recommended actions.

Request full report
Confidence Early buyer signal Based on normalized award history, recent tender signals, and visible source fields.
Known values 0% 158 awards show value as not published.
Review note Partial records retained Records stay searchable even when supplier or value fields need review.

How to read this profile

This page separates published facts from fields that were not visible in the source record. The buying pattern remains useful because missing amounts and partial records are counted instead of hidden.

Need an agency buying-pattern brief?

Request a concise report on what this agency buys, who wins repeatedly, active categories, recent tenders, and evidence links.

Request agency report
158 Awards issued
14 Apr 2023 Most recent award
14 Apr 2023 First known award
9 Recent tenders tracked

Agency Report Preview

Request full report

This preview shows the buying-pattern signals a full agency brief would expand with supplier shortlists, category history, and tender follow-up.

Buyer signal Early buyer signal Diversified pattern by supplier and Moderate concentration by category.
Supplier concentration 1% Diversified pattern: ViewDownload
Category concentration 63% Moderate concentration: Other
Report depth 9 tenders tracked Full report adds buyer watchlist, repeat suppliers, and source-backed evidence.
Free profile vs paid report

Free profile shows the signal. The paid report tells you what to do next.

Turn this buyer pattern into a practical decision pack for sales targeting, partner positioning, tender monitoring, or market entry.

Request decision report

Business Intelligence Signals

Diversified pattern by supplier and Moderate concentration by category.

Repeat buying 1 repeat suppliers 6 repeat categories in normalized awards.
Supplier concentration Diversified pattern ViewDownload accounts for 1% of awards.
Value coverage 0% 158 awards are missing contract value.
Primary method NCB 8 awards use this method.
Tender activity 9 tenders Tender count is shown alongside one year of dated awards.
1% Diversified pattern: ViewDownload
63% Moderate concentration: Other
1/6 Supplier/category diversity
Early buyer signal Based on normalized award history

Contract Value By Currency

Currency Awards With value Total value Average value
Unknown 158 0 n/a n/a

Top Suppliers

Showing 1-1 of 1

SupplierAwardsTotal value
ViewDownload 2 n/a

Top Categories

Showing 1-6 of 6

CategoryAwardsTotal value
Other 99 n/a
Construction 33 n/a
Energy 8 n/a
Transport 8 n/a
ICT 7 n/a
Consulting 3 n/a

Procurement Methods

MethodAwards
NCB 8

Award Activity By Year

YearAwards
2023 2

Recent Awards

Showing 1-20 of 158

Award Supplier Category Method Date Value
GPL-PD-002-2023 – Supply of Safety Gears/ Personal Protective Equipment and Clothing for 2023” ViewDownload Other NCB 14 Apr 2023 Value not published
GPL-PD-001-2023 – Environmental Assessment & Management Plan for GPL’s Power Generating Facilities ViewDownload Other NCB 14 Apr 2023 Value not published
GPL-PD-025-2026 Supply, Installation and Commission Leguan Power Plant Switchgear, Essequibo Islands Guyana Other n/a n/a Value not published
GPL-PD-022-2026 Supply and Delivery of Post-paid Meters and Bases Other n/a n/a Value not published
GPL-PD-024-2026 Expression of Interest for Distribution Network Designs for GPL Inc. ICT n/a n/a Value not published
GPL-PD-023-2026 Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) Services for Power Plant with Four New Cummins Generators at Anna Regina, Essequibo, Guyana. Construction n/a n/a Value not published
GPL-PD-010-2026 Supply and Delivery of Transmission & Distribution Materials Other n/a n/a Value not published
GPL-PD-021-2026 Supply and Delivery of Electrical Distribution Equipment Other n/a n/a Value not published
GPL-PD-020-2026 The Supply and Delivery of Bucket Trucks Other n/a n/a Value not published
GPL-PD-002-2026 Supply and Delivery of Medium Voltage Power Cables Other n/a n/a Value not published
Publication of Contract Award – Guyana Utility Scale Solar PV Program Other n/a n/a Value not published
Women in Solar Apprenticeship Program GY-G1007: Guyana Utility Scale Solar Photovoltaic Program (GUYSOL) Other n/a n/a Value not published
GY-G1007: Guyana Utility Scale Solar Photovoltaic Program (GUYSOL) Energy Apprentice Program (FEMALE CANDIDATES) Energy n/a n/a Value not published
GY-G1007: Guyana Utility Scale Solar Photovoltaic Program (GUYSOL) Energy Apprentice Program (Persons with Disabilities) Energy n/a n/a Value not published
EOI- Consulting Services – Guyana Utility Scale Solar Photovoltaic Program (GUYSOL) Consulting n/a n/a Value not published
Supply and Delivery of Transformer Test Bench Other NCB n/a Value not published
GPL-PD-018-2026 Supply & Delivery of Line Hardware. Other NCB n/a Value not published
Supply of potable water within various locations for GPL Inc. Other n/a n/a Value not published
GPL-PD-013-2026 the Supply and Delivery of Front End Loader & Knuckle Boom Trucks. Other NCB n/a Value not published
GPL-PD-013-2024 – Rehabilitation Works to Converter Building at GPL Sophia Construction n/a n/a Value not published

Recent Tenders

Showing 1-9 of 9

Tender Category Status Published Bid opening
GPL-PD-027-2026 Supply and Delivery of Preprinted Bills Other OPEN n/a 10 Sep 2026 23:59 GYT
GPL-PD-025-2026 Supply, Installation and Commission Leguan Power Plant Switchgear, Essequibo Islands Guyana Other CLOSED n/a 20 Aug 2026 23:59 GYT
GPL-PD-020-2026 The Supply and Delivery of Bucket Trucks Other CLOSED n/a 16 Jul 2026 23:59 GYT
GPL-PD-021-2026 Supply and Delivery of Electrical Distribution Equipment Other CLOSED n/a 16 Jul 2026 23:59 GYT
GPL-PD-002-2026 Supply and Delivery of Medium Voltage Power Cables Other CLOSED n/a 16 Jul 2026 23:59 GYT
GPL-PD-023-2026 Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) Services for Power Plant with Four New Cummins Generators at Anna Regina, Essequibo, Guyana. Construction CLOSED n/a 23 Jul 2026 23:59 GYT
GPL-PD-024-2026 Expression of Interest for Distribution Network Designs for GPL Inc. ICT CLOSED n/a 29 Jul 2026 23:59 GYT
GPL-PD-010-2026 Supply and Delivery of Transmission & Distribution Materials Other CLOSED n/a 30 Jul 2026 23:59 GYT
GPL-PD-022-2026 Supply and Delivery of Post-paid Meters and Bases Other CLOSED n/a 13 Aug 2026 23:59 GYT